Privacy Policy

Briometrix Privacy Policy- Our Privacy Commitment

Briometrix is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognise that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.  During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather personal information.  We carefully protect the use of all information we collect and its use is subject to express or implied consent.

Depending on where you live, Briometrix may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us, but Briometrix has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable Australia (including federal and state) privacy legislation.  Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.  Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information. Where an individual uses home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.

 

What Personal Information Does Briometrix Collect?

Personal information collected by Briometrix may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for sales purposes, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, wheelchair type, medical condition level and communication preferences.

 

How does Briometrix Use Your Personal Information?

Briometrix collects personal information in order to provide you with services, understand your ability to provide services related to Briometrix projects, and in order to provide you with relevant communications and offers.  We may share this information with Briometrix administrators for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established.

 

How Does Briometrix Safeguard Your Personal Information?

Personal information gathered by our organisation is kept in confidence.  Our personnel are authorised to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.  We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization. We offer the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information used for purposes beyond those for which it was originally collected.

 

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

Briometrix Web sites uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click-through tracking software.  The site also logs information such as Web site IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only.

 

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information.  You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate.  To find out more, you can contact Briometrix Administration Officer.